Skate Canada 2009
Skate Canada 2009 is part of the Figure Skating Grand Prix competition of the 2009–2010 figure skating season. It is the fourth event of six in the series, a senior-level international invitational competition series. Skaters will earn points towards qualifying for the 2009–2010 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final.
Skate Canada 2009 will be conducted in accordance with the ISU Constitution and General Regulations 2008, the ISU Special Regulations & Technical Rules Single & Pair Skating and Ice Dance 2008 and all relevant ISU Communications.

The figure skating grand prix events are important for figure skaters since for most countries they are part of the selection process for the 2010 Olympic Winter Games.

Ladies Men Pairs Dance
Amelie Lacoste CAN
Cynthia Phaneuf CAN
Joannie Rochette CAN
Laura Lepisto FIN
Sarah Hecken GER
Jenna Mccorkell GBR
Akiko Suzuki JPN
Joshi Helgesson SWE
Sarah Meier SUI
Alissa Czisny USA
Mirai Nagasu USA
Caroline Zhang USA
Kevin VanDer Perren BEL
Patrick Chan CAN
Joey Russell CAN
Jeremy Ten CAN
Michal Brezina CZE
Alban Preaubert FRA
Samuel Contesti ITA
Daisuke Takahashi JPN
Denis Ten KAZ
Jeremy Abbot USA
Stephen Carriere USA
Armin Mahbanoozadeh USA
Jessica Dube /
Bryce Davison
Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay CAN
Kirsten Moore-Towers /
Dylan Moscovitch
Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy GER
Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankova RUS
Ksenia Ozerova / Alexander Enbert RUS
Caydee Denny / Jeremy Barrett USA
Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin USA
Andrea Chong / Guillame Gfeller CAN
Tessa Virtue /
Scott Moir
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje CAN
Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder FRA
Nathalie Pechalat / Fabian Bourzat FRA
Federica Faiella / Massimo Scali ITA
Katherine Copely / Deividas Stagniunas LTU
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev RUS
Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell USA
Trophee Bompard 2009 Schedule
Thursday, October 15, 2009 Friday, October 16, 2009
09.30 Official Practice
11.00 Team Leader’s Meeting
14.00 Referees’ Meeting
15.00 Judges Draw and Meeting
20.30 Officials’ Dinner
08.00 Official Practice
14.00 ICE DANCE – Compulsory Dance
15.20 MEN – Short Program
17.15 PAIRS – Short Program
18.40 LADIES – Short Program
20.30 ICE DANCE – - Original Dance
Saturday, October 17, 2009 Sunday, October 18, 2009
07.30 Official Practice
13.30 MEN – Free Skating
15.45 PAIRS – Free Skating
18.30 LADIES – Free Skating
20.45 DANCE – Free Skating
07.00 Round Table Discussion Men
08:00 Round Table Discussion Pairs
09:00 Round Table Discussion Ladies
10:00 Round Table Discussion Ice Dance
09.00 Exhibition Practice
10.30 Brunch

follow us
Skate tube
Get Started Figure Skating!
Major Competition Links
2009/2010 Figure Skating Senior Grand Prix
USFS Qualifying Competitions
2010 US Nationals
2009/2010 Figure Skating Junior Grand Prix
The 2010 Olympic Winter Games
 2010 Olympics Figure Skating Qualification
Links to Understanding
ISU Judging System
Scoring Figure Skating Jumps in IJS
Scoring Figure Skating Spins in IJS
Scoring Figure Skating Spirals in IJS
Scoring Figure Skating Step Sequences in IJS
Grade of Execution (GOE) in IJS
Elements of Freestyle Program
© 2007 RCS Inc.