2010 United States Figure Skating Championships
The 2010 US Figure Skating Championships will be held Feb. 15-28 in Spokane Washington. This is an important competition for skaters because it is the highest weighted event used to determine who will skate at the 2010 Olympics.
Click Here for Schedule

To qualify for the 2010 US FIgure Skating Championships skaters must compete and place at the top in regional and sectional stating competitions. The top four finishers in each regional advance to one of three sectional competitions (Eastern, Midwestern, and Pacific Coast). Skaters who placed in the top four at sectionals advanced to the U.S. Championships.

The top five finishers in each discipline from the previous year were given byes to the U.S. Championships, as were any skaters who qualify for the Junior or the Senior Grand Prix Final, and any skaters who won a medal at the previous Olympic Games

Gold Silver Bronze

Caydee Denney/Jeremy Barrett

Denney and Barrett paired up in June 2008 and won the silver medal at the 2009 U.S.

Amanda Evora/ Mark Ladwig

Evora and Ladwig tied their best placement at a U.S. Championships with a fourth-place finish in 2009

Rena Inoue/John Baldwin

Rena and John are the first pairs team in the world to land a Throw Triple Axel at a national championship, the Olympics and the World Championships.

Gold Silver Bronze
Jerremy Abbot Evan Lysacek Jonny Weir

Jeremy Abbott

Abbott is the 2009 U.S. champion, 2008 Grand Prix Final champion and 2005 U.S. junior champion ... Captured the gold at 2009 Skate Canada and the 2008 Cup of China

Evan Lysacek

Lysacek is the 2009 World champion, the 2009 Grand Prix Final champion, a two-time World bronze medalist (2005-06), a two-time U.S. champion (2007-08)

Johnny Weir

Weir is a three-time U.S. champion (2004-06) and the 2008 World bronze medalist and on the 2001 World Junior championship

Gold Silver Bronze
Rachael Flatt Mirai N Ashley Wagner

Rachael Flatt, Broadmoor SC

Rachael Flatt is the 2008 World Junior champion and a two-time U.S. silver medalist. She earned the silver medal at the 2006 U.S. Championships as a junior She captured the silver at the 2007 Junior GP Final.

Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC

Mirai Nagasu is the 2008 U.S. champion, 2007 U.S. junior champion, 2007 Junior Grand Prix Final champion and a two-time World Junior medalist (silver in 2007, bronze in 2008).

Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington Inc

Ashleyt Wagner is the 2008 U.S. bronze medalist and a two-time World Junior bronze medalist (2007, 2009) She has won three medals in the Grand Prix Series and won the silver at the 2006 Junior Grand Prix Final

Place Name Points SP FS
1 Rachael Flatt, Broadmoor SC 200.11 3 1
2 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 188.78 1 3
3 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington Inc 184.70 4 2
4 Sasha Cohen, Orange County FSC 174.28 2 4
5 Christina Gao, Northern Kentucky SC 156.53 5 5
6 Amanda Dobbs, Peninsula SC 150.72 6 7
7 Beatrisa Liang, All Year FSC 147.71 10 6
8 Alexe Gilles, Broadmoor SC 143.31 9 8
9 Emily Hughes, SC of New York Inc 140.60 8 10
10 Alissa Czisny, Detroit SC 140.37 7 11
11 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 138.27 11 9
12 Melissa Bulanhagui, University of Delaware FSC 129.21 14 12
13 Becky Bereswill, Houston FSC 127.96 15 13
14 Samantha Cesario, SC of New York Inc 119.20 16 15
15 Laney Diggs, All Year FSC 114.38 18 16
16 Kristiene Gong, All Year FSC 112.92 12 21
17 Blake Rosenthal, SC of Wilmington Inc 112.42 17 18
18 Chelsea Morrow, Greater Grand Rapids FSC 111.73 13 20
19 Christina-Maria Sperduto, St Paul FSC 109.89 23 14
20 Tatyana Khazova, Broadmoor SC 108.89 19 19
21 Ellie Kawamura, All Year FSC 103.33 21 17
22 Rebecca Stern, University of Delaware FSC 97.22 22 22
W Kayla Howey, DuPage FSC 20



Compulsary Dance Scores

Place Name Points CD OD FD
1 Meryl Davis, Arctic FSC 222.29 1 1 1
Charlie White, Detroit SC
2 Tanith Belbin, IceWorks SC 218.51 2 2 2
Benjamin Agosto, IceWorks SC
3 Emily Samuelson, Ann Arbor FSC 190.69 4 3 3
Evan Bates, Ann Arbor FSC
4 Kimberly Navarro, Santa Rosa FSC 186.42 3 4 4
Brent Bommentre, Philadelphia SC & HS
5 Madison Chock, All Year FSC 177.48 6 5 5
Greg Zuerlein, Arctic FSC
6 Madison Hubbell, Ann Arbor FSC 173.87 5 6 6
Keiffer Hubbell, Ann Arbor FSC
7 Jane Summersett, Broadmoor SC 163.08 7 7 8
Todd Gilles, Broadmoor SC
8 Lynn Kriengkrairut, All Year FSC 156.53 9 9 7
Logan Giulietti-Schmitt, Ann Arbor FSC
9 Trina Pratt, Broadmoor SC 156.42 8 8 9
Chris Obzansky, Salt Lake Figure Skating
10 Shannon Wingle, Arctic FSC 132.43 13 10 10
Timothy McKernan, Broadmoor SC
11 Stephanie Zastrow, St Paul FSC 124.71 11 13 11
Michael Lueck, Burnsville-MN Valley FSC
12 Katie Wyble, Center Ice & Blades of Western PA 123.94 10 12 12
Justin Morrow, All Year FSC
13 Grace Cho, IceWorks SC 115.12 12 14 13
Dmitry Ponomarev, IceWorks SC
14 Lauren Corry, Washington FSC 113.46 14 11 14
Alexander Lorello, University of Delaware FSC
15 Elizabeth Chan, Skating Club of San Francisco Inc 88.1 15 15 15
Jason Deveikis, Ann Arbor FSC



** 12 U.S. Olympic Champions to Attend 2010 U.S. Figure Skating Championships
U.S. Figure Skating announced that all 12 U.S. Olympic figure skating champions will attend the 2010 AT&T U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Spokane, Wash. More...
The Championships are 10 days.  With the 2010 Winter Olympic Games beginning in Vancouver, B.C., just 18 days after the 2010 U.S. Championships conclude, the event schedule has been adjusted to provide approximately a four-week training period from the end of each Championship-level event to the start of the same event within the Olympic schedule.  Therefore, all of the Championship-level events will take place over two weekends, with the men’s and pairs the first weekend and the ladies and ice dancing the second weekend. The week kicks off Friday, Jan. 15, 2010, with Opening Ceremony and the Championship-level men’s and pair’s short programs and ends with the Championship-level ladies final on Saturday, Jan. 23.  On Sunday, Jan. 24 all of the medallists will perform in the Skating Spectacular (Exhibition of Champions).
Defending Champions
Ladies Men Pair Dance
Alissa Czisny Jeremy Abbott Keauna Mclaughlin & Rockne Brubaker Meryl Davis & Charlie White
2010 U.S. Junior Figure Skating Championships Dec. 14-19, 2009

U.S. Figure Skating has announced the selection of Strongsville, Ohio, as the site of the 2010 U.S. Junior Figure Skating Championships. The event, will take place at the Hoover Arena.

The top skaters from regionals at the Juvenile and Intermediate levels will compete at this event.

follow us
Skate tube
Get Started Figure Skating!
Major Competition Links
USFS Qualifying Competitions
2010 US Nationals
2009/2010 Figure Skating Junior Grand Prix
2009/2010 Figure Skating Senior Grand Prix
The 2010 Olympic Winter Games
 2010 Olympics Figure Skating Qualification
Links to Understanding
ISU Judging System
Scoring Figure Skating Jumps in IJS
Scoring Figure Skating Spins in IJS
Scoring Figure Skating Spirals in IJS
Grade of Execution (GOE) in IJS
Elements of Freestyle Program
© 2007 RCS Inc.